User rating:
Cast
Ian McKellen | As: Gandalf the Grey | |
Martin Freeman | As: Bilbo Baggins | |
Richard Armitage | As: Thorin Oakenshield | |
Benedict Cumberbatch | As: Smaug / Sauron | |
Orlando Bloom | As: Legolas |
Storyline
The Dwarves, Bilbo and Gandalf have successfully escaped the Misty Mountains, and Bilbo has gained the One Ring. They all continue their journey to get their gold back from the Dragon, Smaug.
Tagline: | Beyond darkness... beyond desolation... lies the greatest danger of all. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Fantasy, Adventure, Action
Language: English
Release Date: 11 December 2013
Country: NZ, US
Runtime: 161m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: New Line Cinema, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, WingNut Films, Warner Bros. Pictures
Budget: $250,000,000
Revenue: $958,400,000
External Links
Cast
Directed By
Peter Jackson |
Director |
|
Carolynne Cunningham |
First Assistant Director |
|
Veronique Lawrence |
Script Supervisor |
|
Victoria Sullivan |
Script Supervisor |
|
Carolina Jiménez |
Layout |
|
Writing Credits
Peter Jackson |
Screenplay |
|
Philippa Boyens |
Screenplay |
|
J.R.R. Tolkien |
Novel |
|
Fran Walsh |
Screenplay |
|
Guillermo del Toro |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Victoria Burrows |
Casting |
|
Amy Hubbard |
Casting |
|
John Hubbard |
Casting |
|
Toby Emmerich |
Executive Producer |
|
Zane Weiner |
Producer |
|
Ken Kamins |
Executive Producer |
|
Callum Greene |
Executive Producer |
|
Fran Walsh |
Producer |
|
Carolyn Blackwood |
Executive Producer |
|
Carolynne Cunningham |
Producer |
|
Peter Jackson |
Producer |
|
Alan Horn |
Executive Producer |
|
Miranda Rivers |
Casting |
|
Liz Mullane |
Casting |
|
Teresa Berus |
Production Coordinator |
|
Helene Takacs |
Production Coordinator |
|
Chrissy Metge |
Production Coordinator |
|
Vanessa Baker |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Edited By
Jabez Olssen |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Richard Taylor |
Costume Design |
|
Ann Maskrey |
Costume Design |
|
Bob Buck |
Costume Design |
|
Nancy Hennah |
Hairstylist |
|
Catherine Maguire |
Makeup Artist |
|
Daniel Cruden |
Set Costumer |
|
Michele Barber |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ricci-Lee Berry |
Makeup Artist |
|
Richard Muller |
Hairstylist |
|
Jenny Rushton |
Key Set Costumer |
|
Rick Findlater |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Jaime Leigh McIntosh |
Hairstylist |
|
Amy McLennan |
Makeup Artist |
|
Geogia Lockhart-Adams |
Hairstylist |
|
Sally Gray |
Set Costumer |
|
Charlotte Hayes |
Set Costumer |
|
Peter Swords King |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Natalie Crane |
Costume Assistant |
|
Rick Findlater |
Hair Supervisor |
|
Flora Moody |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Sound
Howard Shore |
Original Music Composer |
|
Dave Whitehead |
Sound Designer |
|
Karen Elliott |
Music Supervisor |
|
Nigel Stone |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Brent Burge |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Craig Tomlinson |
Foley Editor |
|
Chris Ward |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Neil Aldridge |
ADR Editor |
|
Hayden Collow |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Melanie Graham |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Justin Webster |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Steve Gallagher |
Music Editor |
|
Nigel Scott |
Music Editor |
|
David Farmer |
Sound Designer |
|
Mark Willsher |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Michael Semanick |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Christopher Boyes |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michael Hedges |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Tony Johnson |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Martin Kwok |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Ray Beentjes |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Jason Canovas |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Matt Stutter |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Hugo Dominguez |
Visual Effects |
|
Matt Weaver |
VFX Artist |
|
Eric Reynolds |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Neil Schrader |
Modeling |
|
Jeff Capogreco |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Sophie Cherry |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Siobahn Durkin |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Anna-Louise Gordon |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Eric Saindon |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
R. Christopher White |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Joe Letteri |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
La-Râ Hinckeldeyn |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Steve Ingram |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Christian Rivers |
Visual Effects Designer |
|
David Clayton |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Tom Greene |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Graham Binding |
Senior Animator |
|
Ronan Binding |
Animation |
|
Chad Moffitt |
Animation |
|
Jason Astley |
VFX Artist |
|
Camera
Andrew Lesnie |
Director of Photography |
|
Simon Harding |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Peter McCaffrey |
Camera Operator |
|
Rob Marsh |
Camera Operator |
|
Mark Pokorny |
Still Photographer |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Dan Hennah |
Production Design |
|
Paul Tobin |
Conceptual Design |
|
Nick Weir |
Property Master |
|
Richard Wiles |
Set Designer |
|
Andy McLaren |
Art Direction |
|
Isadore William Crooks |
Set Designer |
|
Simon Bright |
Supervising Art Director |
|
John Lott |
Set Designer |
|
John Howe |
Conceptual Design |
|
Eduardo Pena |
Conceptual Design |
|
Karen Flett |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Simon Bright |
Set Decoration |
|
Matthew Handscomb |
Greensman |
|
Brendan Heffernan |
Conceptual Illustrator |
|
Colette Mullin |
Set Designer |
|
Ra Vincent |
Set Decoration |
|
Alan Lee |
Conceptual Design |
|
Ronan Binding |
Painter |
|
Steven Saunders |
Sculptor |
|
Daniel Falconer |
Sculptor |
|
Other Crew
Sean Button |
Stunts |
|
Matt Holmes |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Mike Perry |
CG Supervisor |
|
Leith McPherson |
Dialect Coach |
|
Roisin Carty |
Dialect Coach |
|
Jeremy Pickett |
CG Supervisor |
|
Tim Wong |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Dion Boothby |
Armorer |
|
Alessandro Saponi |
CG Supervisor |
|
Paul Shapcott |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Mark Trotter |
Stunts |
|
Min Windle |
Stunts |
|
Vanessa Cater |
Stunts |
|
Ingrid Kleinig |
Stunt Double |
|
Jacob Tomuri |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...